AJS and Matchless Owners Club Limited

AJS & Matchless Owners Club
Limited

Privacy Statement for AJS and Matchless Owners Club Limited

Our Privacy Policy - your rights, your information and how we use it
The AJS and Matchless Owners Club is committed to protecting your personal information. Our Privacy Policy contains important information about what personal details we collect; what we do with that information; and your choices and rights when it comes to the personal information you have given us. We may need to make changes to our Privacy Policy; so please check our website for updates from time to time. If there are important changes such as changes to where your personal data will be processed; we will contact you to let you know. This version of our Privacy Policy was last updated May 27 2018.
Who we are
The AJS and Matchless Owners Club (“the Club”), consists of three main operating divisions: the Club Membership, the Spares Scheme and Kettering Classic Motorcycles. This Privacy Policy applies to all areas of the Club.
How to contact us
If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or the information we collect or use about you, please contact;

The Chairman
AJS & Matchless O.C.,
Unit 3, Robinson Way
Telford Way Ind. Estate
Kettering
Northants, NN16 8PT
England

Email: chairman@jampot.com

Information we collect and use
Information about you that we collect and use includes:
  • Information about who you are e.g. your name, date of birth and contact details
  • Information connected to your membership or purchases with us
  • Information about your contact with us e.g. meetings, phone calls, emails / letters
  • Information that is automatically collected e.g. via cookies when you visit one of our websites
  • Information if you visit our head office in Kettering e.g. visual images collected via closed circuit television (CCTV)
What are cookies?
A cookie is a small file – it’s saved onto your computer or other device when you visit our website. Cookies store small pieces of information. For example - they will remember you've visited our website or performed a certain action. We use cookies to help us improve your experience when you visit our website. For example, a cookie might store your log in information so you don't have to keep entering it. Cookies also let us know which pages of our website you visited; they help us develop our website, products and services. They also help us track sales. Persistent cookies - these stay valid, and will work until their expiry date (unless you delete them before they expire) Session cookies - these expire when you close your web browser

Cookies must be turned on in your browser to participate as a user. Cookies are used here to hold your username and password and viewing options, allowing you to login.

Where we collect your information
We may collect your personal information directly from you, from a variety of sources, including:
  • an application form for membership
  • an order for items from the Spares Scheme
  • phone conversations with us
  • emails or letters you send to us
  • registering for one of our events e.g. rallies
What we collect and use your information for
We take your privacy seriously and we will only ever collect and use information which is personal to you where it is necessary, fair and lawful to do so. We will collect and use your information only where:
  • you have given us your permission [consent] to send you information about products and services offered by other parts of the Club
  • it’s necessary to provide the product or service you have requested e.g. if you place an order for parts,
  • we will require some personal information including your name and delivery address
  • it’s necessary for us to meet our legal obligations e.g. product recalls
  • it’s in the legitimate interests of the Club e.g. to remind members of annual renewals, distribute digitla copies of the Jampot magazine, etc
If you do not wish us to collect and use your personal information in these ways, it may mean that we will be unable to provide you with our products or services.
Who we may share your information with
In general, we do not share any of your information with third parties outside of the Club. There are some exceptions to this:
Club Section officials
If contacted by Section officials, we pass basic membership details of name, postal address and email address to members within the defined region for that Section Your basic contact details (as defined above) may also be sent to Section officials near your home location based upon your postcode. This allows Section officials to send you an invite to their local Section meetings.
Vintage Tyres
If you place an order for tyres from the Spares Scheme, your contact details (name and address) are passed to the supplier to allow them to deliver the products ordered direct to you.
PayPal
When subscribing to one of the Club's products of services (such as membership offers, puchasing from Spares Scheme, purchasing Club raffle tickets, paying for rally entrance, etc) we utilise the payment system provided by PayPal. In doing so we pass details of your name and address to PayPal in order that they may handle the transaction in a safe and secure manner.
Companies used by the Club
Companies we have chosen to support us in the delivery of the products and services we offer to you and other customers e.g. tyre orders; or companies who can help us in our contact with you, for example an internet service provider
PayPal for any card payment transactions
The Information Commissioner’s Office for the UK (the ICO)
Law enforcement, credit and identity check agencies for the prevention and detection of crime

We will never sell your details to someone else. Whenever we share your personal information, we will do so in line with our obligations to keep your information safe and secure.

Where your information is processed
All of your information is processed within the UK. If any of your information is to be processed outside of the UK, this web page will be updated accordingly.
How we protect your information
We take information and system security very seriously and we strive to comply with our obligations at all times. Any personal information which is collected, recorded or used in any way, whether on paper, online or any other media, will have appropriate safeguards applied in line with our data protection obligations. Your information is protected by controls designed to minimise loss or damage through accident, negligence or deliberate actions. Our employees also protect sensitive or confidential information when storing or transmitting information electronically.
Our security controls are aligned to industry standards and good practice; providing a control environment that effectively manages risks to the confidentiality, integrity and availability of your information.
How long we keep your information
We will keep your personal information only where it is necessary to provide you with our products or services while you are a club member. We may also keep your information after this period but only where required to meet our legal or regulatory obligations. The length of time we keep your information for these purposes will vary depending on the obligations we need to meet.
Your individual rights
You have several rights in relation to how the Club uses your information. They are:
Right to be informed
You have a right to receive clear and easy to understand information on what personal information we have, why and who we share it with – we do this in our Privacy Policy and privacy notices (i.e. this web page).
Right of access
You have the right of access to your personal information. If you wish to receive a copy of the personal information we hold on you, you may make a data subject access request (DSAR).
Right to request that your personal information be rectified
If your personal information is inaccurate or incomplete, you can request that it is corrected.
Right to request erasure
You can ask for your information to be deleted or removed if there is not a compelling reason for the Club to continue to have it.
Right to restrict processing
You can ask that we block or suppress the processing of your personal information for certain reasons. This means that we are still permitted to keep your information – but only to ensure we don’t use it in the future for those reasons you have restricted.
How to make a complaint
We will always strive to collect, use and safeguard your personal information in line with data protection laws. If you do not believe we have handled your information as set out in our Privacy Policy, please visit our Contact us page, and we will do our utmost to make things right.

If you are still unhappy, you can complain to our Supervisory Authority. Their contact details are: UK – ICO

Forum postings
In order to use some features and the forums, users are required to provide a username, password and email address. Neither the Administrators of these forums, or the Moderators participating, are responsible for the privacy practices of any user. Remember that all information that is disclosed in these areas becomes public information and you should exercise caution when deciding to share any of your personal information. Any user who finds material posted by another user objectionable is encouraged to contact us via email.

External web sites
This site may contain links to other web sites and files. We have no control over the content and can not ensure it will not be offensive or objectionable. We will, however, remove links to material that we feel is inappropriate as we become aware of them.

Changing your personal information
The site gives users two options for changing and modifying information that they provide in their profile:
  1. Users can login with their username and password to change any information in their profile.
  2. In case of lost password, users can send an email to webmaster@jampot.com.

Snowplough Set as your default homepage Add favorite Privacy MaxWebPortal   © 2000-2018 Jampot All Rights Reserved. MaxWebPortal.info Snitz Forums Go To Top Of Page

loaded in 0.047s